Segway-Ninebot is one of the best-known electric scooter brands in the world, and one of the most comprehensive: from the €199 urban model to the "SuperScooter" with over 6,000 W. With more than 20 models, it is not always easy to find your way between the E2, E3, F2, F3, MAX, P and GT series. This guide explains the 2026 range and helps you choose the Segway that suits your use.
- Segway range
- More than 20 models
- Price
- From €199 to €2,799
- Our recommendation
- F2 Pro E II (€499)
- Max claimed range
- Up to 100 km (P100SE)
Understanding Segway model names
- The letter indicates the series: E (entry level), F (versatile urban), MAX (long range), P (premium urban), GT (high performance).
- The number indicates the generation or level within the series: an F3 is newer and better equipped than an F2.
- Plus and Pro denote better-equipped versions: bigger battery, more powerful motor.
- The final "E" generally denotes the European version, limited to 25 km/h, in line with electric scooter regulations.
- "II" indicates a second version, with improvements (range, connectivity).
Segway scooters for the city (25 km/h)
| Model | Max power | Battery | Claimed range | Tyres | Water resistance | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E2 E | 450 W | 220 Wh | up to 25 km | 8.1" honeycomb | IPX4 | €199 |
| E2 Plus E II | 500 W | 220 Wh | up to 25 km | 8.1" tubeless | IPX4 | €239 |
| E2 Pro E | 750 W | 275 Wh | up to 35 km | 10" tubeless | — | €349 |
| F25 E II | — | 36 V | up to 25 km | 10" pneumatic | IPX5 | €349 |
| E3 E | 800 W | 276 Wh | up to 30 km | 10" tubeless | IPX5 | €369 |
| F2 E II | 800 W | 367 Wh | up to 55 km | 10" tubeless | IPX5 | €379 |
| E3 Pro E | — | 368 Wh | up to 55 km (Eco) | — | IPX5 | €429 |
| F2 Plus E II | 800 W | 460 Wh | up to 55 km | 10" tubeless | IPX5 | €449 |
| F2 Pro E | 900 W | 460 Wh | up to 55 km | 10" tubeless | IPX5 | €469 |
| F2 Pro E II | 900 W | 460 Wh | up to 65 km | 10" self-sealing | IPX5 | €499 |
| MAX G2 E | 900 W | 551 Wh | up to 70 km | 10" tubeless | IPX5 | €499 |
| F3 E | 1,000 W | 477 Wh | up to 70 km | 10" tubeless | IPX6 | €539 |
| F3 Pro E | 1,200 W | 477 Wh | up to 70 km | 10" tubeless | IPX6 | €589 |
| MAX G3 E | 2,000 W | 597 Wh | up to 80 km | 11" tubeless | IPX6 | €829 |
| P65E | 980 W | 561 Wh | up to 65 km | 10.5" | — | €1,099 |
| GT1 E | 1,500 W | 1,008 Wh | up to 70 km | 11" tubeless | — | €1,499 |
| P100SE | 1,350 W | 1,086 Wh | up to 100 km | 10.5" | IPX5 | €1,799 |
| GT3 E | 2,400 W | 899 Wh | up to 95 km | 11" tubeless | IPX6 | €1,999 |
All these "E" versions are limited to 25 km/h, except the E2 E, which is limited to 20 km/h. Ranges are measured by Segway under favourable conditions (around 75 kg, 25 °C, moderate speed): in real-world use, expect 20 to 30% less.
Which Segway should you choose for your use?
Small budget and short trips: the E2 series
The E2 E (€199) and the E2 Plus E II (€239) are the entry points to the range: lightweight, with tubeless tyres that don't puncture, for trips of a few kilometres. With its 10-inch tubeless tyres, the E2 Pro E (€349) is significantly more comfortable.
Daily commuting: the F2 series
This is the heart of the range. The F2 E II (€379) offers a claimed range of up to 55 km, a traction control system (TCS), built-in indicators and Apple Find My compatibility. For a little more battery and power, the F2 Pro E II (€499) goes up to 900 W and a claimed 65 km, for just 17.8 kg. This is our recommendation for most users.
Riding in the rain all year round: the F3 series
The F3 E (€539) is rated IPX6, with a battery pack claimed to be IPX7, and gets hydraulic front suspension. The F3 Pro E (€589) adds 1,200 W of maximum power and a rear disc brake. See also our guide electric scooter in winter and in the rain.
Long distances and comfort: the MAX series
The MAX G2 E (€499) is the champion of range for the price: 551 Wh, a claimed range of up to 70 km and dual suspension. The MAX G3 E (€829) steps up to 2,000 W of maximum power, 11-inch tyres, dual hydraulic suspension and a charge in about 3 h 30 min. Ideal for long, hilly trips.
Premium urban: the P series
The P65E (€1,099) and the P100SE (€1,799) are aimed at those who ride a lot: NFC card unlocking, 10 W LED lighting, 10.5-inch tyres and, for the P100SE, a 1,086 Wh battery with a claimed range of up to 100 km and dual suspension.
High-end, limited to 25 km/h: GT1 E and GT3 E
The GT1 E (€1,499) and the GT3 E (€1,999) offer the chassis, suspension and braking of the GT models, in European versions limited to 25 km/h. The GT3 E features front and rear hydraulic disc brakes and a claimed range of up to 95 km.
SuperScooters: GT2 P and GT3 Pro (private land)
The GT2 P (€2,799, 2 × 3,000 W peak) and the GT3 Pro (€2,699, 2 × 3,500 W peak, 2,160 Wh) are performance machines for experienced riders.
What about the Segway-Ninebot S2?
The Ninebot S2 (€520) is a self-balancing vehicle with a knee bar, 10.5-inch tyres and a claimed range of around 35 km. It is covered in our hoverboard guide.
Our top Segway picks for 2026
- Best budget pick: E2 Plus E II (€239)
- Best for everyday use: F2 Pro E II (€499)
- Best in the rain: F3 E (€539)
- Best range for the price: MAX G2 E (€499)
- Best for long distances: MAX G3 E (€829)
FAQ
What is the difference between the Segway F2 and F3?
The F3 is newer: a larger battery (477 Wh versus 367 to 460 Wh), a claimed range of up to 70 km, hydraulic front suspension and better water protection (IPX6 versus IPX5).
Which Segway has the longest range?
Segway or Xiaomi?
Both brands target the same urban audience. Segway offers a wider range, from €199 to the SuperScooters, with many IPX5 or IPX6-rated models. Compare with our guide how to choose an electric scooter.
Scootidoo: retail and wholesale
Individuals: online shopping, free delivery in Europe. Businesses: wholesale on quotation.
Our categories: electric scooters, bikes, motorbikes and quads, hoverboards, electric skateboards and accessories.
GT2 P and GT3 Pro: their speed far exceeds 25 km/h: Segway intends them for use on a track or private land, not on public roads.
Maximum speed, minimum age, helmet, insurance and registration rules vary by country. Before riding on public roads, check the rules in your country: see our European regulations guide.
Back to the top of the guide




Leave a comment
This site is protected by hCaptcha and the hCaptcha Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.